People

Arrow
Arrow
Holiday Party 2015
Slider

Principal Investigator

Michael E. Davis, PhD. 

Associate Professor, Emory/GT

Biomedical Engineering and Medicine 

Director, Children's Heart Research and Outcomes (HeRO) Center

michael.davis@bme.gatech.edu

Post-Doctoral Fellows 

Josh Maxwell, PhD. 

Children's Miracle Network Fellow

Graduate Students

Aline Yonezawa

BME, Emory/GT, NSF Fellowship

David Trac

MD/PhD Student, BME, Emory/GT

Matt Robeson

BME, Emory/GT, PKU Research Fellowship

Donald Bejleri

BME, Emory/GT

Ben Streeter

BME, Emory/GT

Research Technicians

Milton Brown

Lead Research Technician

Undergraduate Students

Sophie Li

BME, Georgia Tech, Petit Scholar

Alumni

Post-Doctoral Fellows

2007-2008 Susan Varghese, MD, MBA
2008-2010 Kathryn Rafferty, PhD (AHA fellowship)
2009-2013 Karl Pendergrass, PhD (Cardiology T32; Merck/UNCF Fellowship)
2010-2013 E. Bernadette Cabigas, MD
2011-2013 Raffay Khan, MD, PhD (Cardiology Fellow)
2013-2014 Amanda Smith, PhD
2014-2016 Udit Agrawal, MD, PhD (Cardiology Fellow)

Graduate Students

2006-2011 Jay Sy, BME student, Emory/GT -  Faculty at Rutgers University (NSF and DHS Fellowships)
2006-2011 Gokulakrishnan Seshadri, BioE student -  Postdoc at Intel currently
2008-2014 Archana Boopathy, BioE student GT -  Postdoc at MIT (AHA Fellowship)
2009-2014 Warren Gray, BME student - Postdoc at Atlanta VA (Whitaker, GAANN, and ARCS Fellowships)
2009-2015 Inthirai Somasuntharam, BME student - Scientist at Boston Scientific
2010-2015 Kristin French, BME student - Postdoc at UT-Southwestern (NSF Fellowship)
2011-2013 Jie Liu, BME/PKU student, Peking University (Co-advisor)
2011-2017 Mario Martinez, M.D./Ph.D, Emory/GT, Medical Student at Emory University
2011-2017 Srishti Bhutani, BME student - Global Graduate Trainee at Merck KGaA

Undergraduate Students

2000 Johnathan Whitt, ChemE Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2001 Alexis Cutchins, Medical Student, Emory University
2003-2004 Olimuyiwa Oni, MechE Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2003-2004 J.P. Michael Motion, EE Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2005 Rachel Orler, Biology Student, Harvard University
2005 Adam Was, Biology Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2007 Teresa Oh, Biology Student, University of Pennsylvania
2008 Allison Kennedy, Biology Student, Middle Tennessee State University
2009 Andrew Slugg, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2010 Sindhu Surapenini, Biology Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2011 William Hughes, Genetics Student, University of Georgia
2012-2013 Catherine Gu, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2012-2015 Sheridan Carroll, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2012-2013 Marcos Fierro, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
2013-2015 Shohini Ghosh-Choudhary, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology, Petit Scholar
2015 Yash Mehta, Emory SURE student
2015-2016 Alex Georga, BME Student, Georgia Institute of Technology, Petit Scholar